(41,759 posts)
[…] Matheny apparently believed Niceley — mistakenly, said Niceley — had reported his actions to Harwell.

<more>

Luckily, the morans didn't shoot each other.

yup
18 replies = new reply since forum marked as read
Highlight: NoneDon't highlight anything 5 newestHighlight 5 most recent replies

spin

(17,493 posts)
1. Florida passed this law in 2008...
Sun Feb 12, 2012, 01:31 PM
Feb 2012

Employers In Florida Face New "Take Your Gun To Work" Law

Details

On April 15, 2008, Florida Governor Charlie Crist signed into law Florida Statute §790.251 over the objections of several business associations and companies. While the bill is formally titled "The Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008," pundits have dubbed the legislation the "Take Your Gun to Work" law. The new law, already the subject of a federal lawsuit, could potentially alter the workplace for any company with Florida facilities and operations.