The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsPost your favorite albums of 2011 list
I thought it was a good year with next year likely to be even better with releases by A Fine Frenzy, Michelle Branch, Ingrid Michaelson, The Veronicas, and hopefully U2 and The Pierces' US release of their 2011 album that I have not heard. I still have yet to hear quite a few albums and could definitely change this in late Dec. or January. But here's what I have right now, since there are no UPCOMING CDs in December that I want:
Top 20 -
The Decemberists - The King Is Dead
Eisley - The Valley
Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes
Christina Perri - lovestrong.
Kate Voegele - Gravity Happens
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Kina Grannis - Stairwells
Stevie Nicks - In Your Dreams
Fountains Of Wayne - Sky Full Of Holes
Lights - Siberia
Vanessa Carlton - Rabbits On The Run
Laura Stevenson & Cans - Sit Resist
Tristen - Charlatans At The Garden Gate
R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now
The Stinkin' Pinkos - Songs to Offend Everyone
The Cars - Move Like This
Indigo Girls - Beauty Queen Sister
Wilco - The Whole Love
Paul Simon - So Beautiful or So What
The Bangles - Sweetheart Of The Sun
A few of the honorable mentions:
Kelly Clarkson - Stronger
Jayhawks - Mockingbird Time
Adele - 21
The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow
Laura Marling - A Creature I Don't Know
So what are your favorites?
cbdo2007
(9,213 posts)Best album by anyone in years.
It's my favorite by them since There Is Nothing Left To Lose.
Initech
(100,068 posts)cbdo2007
(9,213 posts)My favorite part is when he plays the acoustic songs at the beginning of the encore.
Initech
(100,068 posts)Amerigo Vespucci
(30,885 posts)ALSO:
Glen Campbell - Ghost On The Canvas
Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn Of Events
Bill Frisell - All We Are Saying
Derek Sherinian - Oceana
Steve Hackett - Beyond The Shrouded Horizon
Beady Eye - Different Gear Still Speeding
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
Black Country Communion II
Nirvana - Nevermind Super Deluxe
The Beach Boys - Smile Sessions
Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
Initech
(100,068 posts)That guy is a machine - he made a new Blackfield album that's amazing, toured with Blackfield (saw them - great show) and there's a new PT album next year supposedly.
OswegoAtheist
(609 posts)"Drive" - Motion Picture Soundtrack
The Roots - Undun
Adele - 21
I agree with The Decemberists as well.
Oswego "NOT the Kanye/Jay-Z album" Atheist
mvd
(65,173 posts)more than her last one. I'll consider it when I can buy albums again.
Initech
(100,068 posts)Last edited Fri Dec 16, 2011, 12:59 AM - Edit history (2)
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
Symphony X - Iconoclast
Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn Of Events
TV On The Radio - Nine Types Of Light
The Black Keys - El Camino
The Roots - Undun
Weird Al Yankovic - Alpocalypse
Blackfield - Welcome To My DNA
Mastodon - The Hunter
Jane's Addiction - The Great Escape Artist
Flogging Molly - Speed Of Darkness
Opeth - Heritage
Beastie Boys. - Hot Sauce Committee PT. 2
Rise Against - Endgame
Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm With You
Trent Reznor / Atticus Ross - OST: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
The Lonely Island - Turtleneck & Chain
Graveyard - Hisingen Blues
LynneSin
(95,337 posts)Wilco - The Whole Love
The Roots - undun
Beastie Boys - Hot Sauce Committee 2
Black Keys - El Camino
Foster the People - Torches
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Bennyboy
(10,440 posts)Excellent album. Seriously Great singer and guitar player and generally one of the bestest people ever.
geardaddy
(24,926 posts)Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More
mvd
(65,173 posts)fit my music taste.
Loge23
(3,922 posts)Just barely this year - released back in Jan, 2011.
Terrific collection from Amos Lee.
dawg
(10,624 posts)Radiohead - The King of Limbs
What can I say? I only bought two new albums this year. The Yes album was the better of the two.
sweetloukillbot
(11,009 posts)I kind of resent how they went about it, but it is their strongest album since Talk or maybe even 90125.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Last edited Fri Dec 16, 2011, 01:24 AM - Edit history (1)
Gillian Welch - The Harrow and the Harvest (we got to see her perform live...superb)
Radiohead - King of Limbs
Marcin Wasilewski - Faithful (jazz - ECM label)
Enrico Rava - Tribe (jazz - ECM label)
Mahler Symphones 5 and 9 (Gergiev - classical)
Mahler Symphony 2 (Rattle - classical)
Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys
I didn't listen to a ton of new music this year....
We also got to see Arcade Fire live in Charlottesville. Just a remarkable concert!
EastTennesseeDem
(2,675 posts)I saw them play at the Ryman in the summer of '10. It was right after they hit number one, and the arena was full to bursting. I will never forget that.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)I came to them late - first got into Funeral and Neon Bible two years ago. The Suburbs blows me completely away in its entirety. Makes me exhilarated - and actually just a bit sad - like lost innocence. What will they possibly do next?
Initech
(100,068 posts)It was right after Neon Bible came out, I was drunk as hell but I remember really enjoying the show.
I want to see them live again.
sweetloukillbot
(11,009 posts)The Decemberists - King Is Dead
Opeth - Heritage
Radiohead - King of Limbs
Wilco - The Whole Love
Tom Waits - Bad As Me
Gillian Welch - The Harrow and the Harvest
Wild Flag - s/t
Toro Y Moi - Underneath the Pine
St. Vincent - Strange Mercy
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
The Roots - Undun
The Black Keys - El Camino
King Creosote and John Hopkins - Diamond Mine
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Bon Iver - s/t
Yuck - s/t
Thurston Moore - Demolished Thoughts
Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
Mastodon - The Hunter
Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
And for rereleases -
The Beach Boys - Smile
The Rolling Stones - Some Girls
Nirvana - Nevermind
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon and Wish You Were Here
radiclib
(1,811 posts)Tom Waits-BAD AS ME
Tedeschi Trucks Band-REVELATOR
Gillian Welch-THE HARROW AND THE HARVEST
Bruce Cockburn-SMALL SOURCE OF COMFORT
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit-HERE WE REST
Coming in January and NOT to be missed-
Kathleen Edwards-VOYAGEUR
mvd
(65,173 posts)Thanks for the reminder.
blue_onyx
(4,211 posts)Britney Spears: Femme Fatale
Kelly Clarkson: Stronger
mvd
(65,173 posts)The Kelly Clarkson has grown on me; I love it but not quite as much as her last 3 CDs. The verses seem very familiar all the time, which is one complaint. Britney's album is good but I like that one a little less than I did. The Michelle Branch CD should finally be out next year. "Happen To Call" is a free download right now at her site.
I love Kelly's CD. I guess I rank "Stronger" in the middle of all her CDs:
1. Breakaway
2. My December
3. Stronger
4. Thankful
5. All I Ever Wanted
There aren't really any bad songs on the new CD. My favorites are:
1. You Love Me
2. Dark Side
3. What Doesn't Kill you
4. Honestly
5. I Forgive You
I was bummed that Michelle Branch's CD got pushed back again. It feels like it will never come out. Well, I guess it gives me something to look forward to in 2012.
mvd
(65,173 posts)I like every style she does, though.
Have a good holiday season.
I love the Spirit Room and would love for her new CD to sound similar. I like "Sooner or Later" but some of her other more country songs I didn't enjoy. Although I've been into pop country a lot more recently. Probably my favorite song this year (even though is was released last year) is "If I Die Young" by The Band Perry.
I hope you have a good holiday season too
Kate Bush-"50 words for snow"
Peter Gabriel-"Scratch my back"
Atlas Sound-"Parallax"
Elbow "Build a Rocket Boys!"
Jonsi-"Go"
Ryan Adams "Ashes & Fire"
Tuneyards
Beirut- "The Rip Tide"
Sarah Jarosz "Follow Me Down"
I am keeping that Sarah Jarosz album in mind for when I get more money. I could check out Ryan Adams, too. Any others there I might love?
bif
(22,697 posts)I'll have to PM you (if DU3 has that function). Do you use youtube to check out artists? Be sure to check out "With Love" by Elbow. Total earworm. All the cd's I listed I think are worth owning.
mvd
(65,173 posts)Many of my suggestions are in this thread, but I have more. Thanks for the recommendations - not sure if PM is working yet.
Have a good holiday season, and we'll PM soon.
fishwax
(29,149 posts)progressoid
(49,988 posts)Here is PASTE magazine's list of 2011 fifty best:
http://www.pastemagazine.com/blogs/lists/2011/11/the-50-best-albums-of-2011.html
And another best of list compiled by a few thousand people:
http://www.besteveralbums.com/yearstats.php?y=2011
Indepatriot
(1,253 posts)Harlem River Blues....Steve's boy is the Real Deal
Loge23
(3,922 posts)AngryOldDem
(14,061 posts)wysimdnwyg
(2,231 posts)Very good record
AlbertCat
(17,505 posts)Retrospect Ensemble: Bach, Easter Oratorio & Ascension Oratorio... on the Linn Records label.
Amazing 300 year old music that moves.... even though I'm not at all religious nor do I understand German.
Who else on anybody's long lists of faves does that?
I also really liked
The Black Angels, "Phosphene Dream".... but that might have come out in 2010
EastTennesseeDem
(2,675 posts)I've played the hell out of some others though...2 thru 6 probably in this order:
The Antlers - Burst Apart
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Black Keys - El Camino
Radiohead - King of Limbs
Bright Eyes - The People's Key
mvd
(65,173 posts)It's another album I haven't gotten around to yet.
I really like seeing lists from regular listeners because professional critics' lists usually have a lot of stuff I have no interest in.
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)Christina Perri-Love Strong
Adele-21
Foo Fighters-Wasting Light
Five Finger Death Punch-American Capitalist
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)Songs of Anarchy, from the tv show Sons of Anarchy soundtrack...came out the other day, picked it up last night, its damn good. Katey Segals version of Bird on a Wire is amazing.
stockholmer
(3,751 posts)#1: JOSEF & ERIKA - Floods (Sweden)
http://open.spotify.com/album/0evOTMikOAhNzkRKBI73hb
#2: FLEET FOXES - Helplessness Blues (USA)
http://open.spotify.com/album/20RJRsAPD9Yx3Nols5cAGR
#3: EDDA MAGNASON - Goods (Sweden)
http://open.spotify.com/album/6aclqYRwdoKSnzLzizzrLE
#4: I BREAK HORSES - Hearts (Sweden)
http://open.spotify.com/album/0bQ1hqNyIVDTPyPHSG8FCb
#5: LYKKE LI - Wounded Rhymes (Sweden)
http://open.spotify.com/album/2HlEeBj6JSl0Eji4VRHWbX
#6: THE ANTLERS - Burst Apart (USA)
http://open.spotify.com/album/7pM6qdR5bSsg0Xis5aKGIY
#7: SKRIET - Det Beslutande Organet (Sweden)
http://open.spotify.com/album/3H2WwXXWkvM5AYe4BFdkoo
#8: MIRRORS - Lights and Offerings (UK)
http://open.spotify.com/album/4XngDVc2Rlb1KKUFB8gh2I
#9: TAPE - Revelationes (Sweden)
http://open.spotify.com/album/2xof3dAXkFt6NCQU0JXDhV
#10: SÓLEY - We Sink (Iceland)
http://open.spotify.com/album/1uh3swPBiSYIzYqVg7H4b7
druidity33
(6,446 posts)There's a good list going here... i'd like to find it again.
mvd
(65,173 posts)thread. It will then be in your journal for future reference.
derby378
(30,252 posts)Most of my 2011 albums are either witch house or some form of ambient, but there's probably more than that.
alarimer
(16,245 posts)The Decemberists, the King is Dead
Fleet Foxes, Helplessness Blues
Ryan Adams, Ashes and Fire
Jeffrey Foucault, Horse Latitudes
My Morning Jacket, Circuital
The Civil Wars, Barton Hollow
Gillian Welch, The Harrow and the Harvest
The Gourds, Old Mad Joy
Frank Turner, England Keep My Bones
Ha Ha Tonka, Death of A Decade
Loge23
(3,922 posts)Lucinda Williams' "Blessed" got a ton of time on my player this past year.
mvd
(65,173 posts)I'm happy with my list as all on it are worthy, but i could re-evaluate since I haven't been able to buy many albums to catch up.
Loge23
(3,922 posts)"The Old Magic" came out in 2011 and is a little gem of a record from the imitiable Mr. Lowe.
Bennyboy
(10,440 posts)Can't get enough of it. Song of the year too...