The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsAbsolute best movie of all time, in your opinion, of course
I need to see Citizen Kane, but I loved this one:
Grand Canyon. It had a very spiritual vibe about it, so that's why I liked it. I won't dare to say it ranks with Citizen Kane, but I liked it.
CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)is a personal favorite American film of great quality. As is The Godfather II.
Outside America I am very fond of La Jette, The Conformist, The Professional (1981, not to be confused with Leon:The Professional), Stalker, A Matter of Life and Death (1946), Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Yes, that is the title) and Tokyo Story.
The first three films of Jaques Tati (Mr. Hulot's Holiday, Mon Oncle, and Play Time) are my favorite comedies. I would kill to see Play Time on a big screen.
I find it impossible to decide which is the best, these are merely the films that come immediately to mind that I have seen more than once and some what or wholly cherish. I have seen over 5,000 movies some of them more than ten times.
A "new' one I need to see again, preferably in one sitting is Satantango. It is 7 1/2 hours long and in B&W and may be the greatest film ever made.
steve2470
(37,457 posts)mythology
(9,527 posts)But given that It's a Wonderful Life is my second favorite, maybe I'm just a milksop deep down underneath all of the disappointment in humanity.
joeybee12
(56,177 posts)hlthe2b
(102,320 posts)Still a landmark movie despite its attendant controversies...
joeybee12
(56,177 posts)While some parts of the movie make you cringe, there are fortunately not many...the book, however, is a re-writting of history and rsacist beyond words.
hlthe2b
(102,320 posts)clarice
(5,504 posts)Coventina
(27,146 posts)Tragedy category: The Bridge on the River Kwai
To me, comedy and tragedy are two different art forms, and require two different answers.
Boom Sound 416
(4,185 posts)Still tops for me
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)as masterpieces. It's hard to pick one.
kairos12
(12,863 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)--Where Eagles Dare. Yeah, Where Eagles Dare...wanna make something of it...?
irisblue
(33,009 posts)so yeah.....
Skittles
(153,170 posts)excellent
sendero
(28,552 posts)... though I only saw it one time at a theater during its initial release.
I have never watched it again because I don't think I could stand seeing it again. It was a great film but not easy to watch.
IronGate
(2,186 posts)Jack Nicholson was great in One flew over the Cuckoo's Nest.
Tribalceltic
(1,000 posts)Maybe from going to see it with my father
Avalux
(35,015 posts)I saw it first as a child, and felt like I was IN the movie. Even though I'm an adult, I still feel that way if I watch it. Emotionally powerful.
.... I saw that film while visiting an aunt in San Antonio in early 60s. I was about 10 years old and it just blew me away. It's probably my all time favorite.
Sherman A1
(38,958 posts)Casablanca
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
Paths of Glory
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)were "The Tree of Life" and "Mulholland Drive." That kind of staying power in the old bean makes them exceptionally fine films by my account.
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...it's a movie I very much wish I liked. I respect it, I'm intrigued by it, but I can't say that I "like" it...:-/...
A Simple Game
(9,214 posts)Discuss ways in which Mulholland Drive both portrays and parodies American views on how stars are made.
First of all this film makes me think that I am wasting my time and have learned nothing in this course. Film Analysis? I had no idea what was going on for most of this movie. When I did think I was starting to figure it out towards the end, it didnt take long for the movie to bring me back to reality. Reality? Yes, the only reason this movie was made was to screw with my mind! I wish I hadnt seen it, never want to see it again, and will try to forget everything I know about the movie. STUPID MOVIE!!!
Now to the subject, Mulholland Drive and American views on how stars are made. I just talk about women because that is all I saw for examples in the movie, but the same stereotypes fit men also. There is often talk about stars sleeping their way to the top, surprisingly this movie didnt go there. I saw two examples that fit the discussion question, Betty and Camilla.
First is Betty who fits the stereotype of being the small town and/or foreign girl who goes to Hollywood to make it big in the movies. Shes not glamorous but is pretty in the girl next door way, smart but not brilliant, and has some talent that can be beneficial to the industry if only she gets the big break to show it. All in all a nice and probably reliable girl. This woman is not used to being pampered and will not be high maintenance, she wont be fussy, wont throw tantrums, and will get along with everyone on and off the set. She will do what she is asked and do it well.
Then there is Camilla, the girl with the powerful connections. In this case it seems to be the mob, but it could just as well be a powerful figure in the industry, a politician, friend of someone powerful, etc. My first thoughts of Camilla before I saw her audition was that she would have little talent and have to be lead along every step of the way, this thought was probably enhanced by the directors string of bad luck. In this case she is the girl that really does have it all, confidence, talent and looks, but is unfairly placed at the head of the line. We would like to think of her as someone used to being pampered, becoming a high maintenance person, demanding, hard to get along with, throwing tantrums, someone ok to good but not really worth the trouble. I didnt get that impression from this woman as she was ready for the audition, and performed exceedingly well without any complaints or fuss. She is probably the exception to the rule and could have made it on her own without the strong arm tactics.
shenmue
(38,506 posts)The first one. The sequels don't count.
YankeyMCC
(8,401 posts)mucifer
(23,557 posts)BTW I was a pediatric night nurse when I saw this my first time:
It's precode. There is a bootlegger in it. Evil rich people, evil doctors. It's got a great precode ending. It's awesome!
valerief
(53,235 posts)NV Whino
(20,886 posts)But, I tend to watch Gattaca over and over. So, i think that has to be in the running.
bigwillq
(72,790 posts)Followed closely by Pulp Fiction
ashling
(25,771 posts)followed by 12 Angry Men (1957)
I use them both in assignments in some of my government classes
valerief
(53,235 posts)"Life's a banquet and most poor suckers are starving to death!"
That's inspiring from a figurative perspective, but from a literal one, it's oh-so sadly true.
I loved the Yul Ullu scene best, I think.
IronGate
(2,186 posts)Blazing Saddles, there is no way such a movie could be made today.
Best romantic: A Walk to Remember.
Best action: The Last Castle.
Best Drama: And the Band Played On, with Philadelphia a close second.
Best Documentary: The History of the Vietnam War.
Best war movie: Saving Private Ryan and Band of Brothers.
pokerfan
(27,677 posts)I got to see during its 1989 70mm re-release which blew me away. If you ever get the chance...
orleans
(34,068 posts)"The British Film Institute ranked Don't Look Now #8 on their list of the top 100 British Films. The Times also ranked the film #18 on their list of 100 greatest films
"In 2011, both co-star Donald Sutherland and producer Peter Katz issued rebuttals to the longstanding rumor that Sutherland and Julie Christie had engaged in unsimulated intercourse during their characters' sex scene
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069995/trivia?ref_=tt_trv_trv
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069995/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)In saying this, I'm trying to separate personal favorites from films that made lasting impact and advanced the art.
Not In Order
1. Schindler's List
2. The Godfather
3. Casablanca
4. The Wizard of Oz
5. GWTW
6. Star Wars
7. It's a Wonderful Life
8. Citizen Kane
9. The Great Dictator
10. Duck Soup
I could come up with literally 100 honorable mentions, and I don't argue with anyone else's choices.
My personal favorites (a very different list): Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House, The Day of the Jackal, Lover Come Back, The Good The Bad and The Ugly, The Adventures of Robin Hood, The Sting, You've Got Mail, Casablanca, Young Frankenstein, Star Wars, Red River, The Grapes of Wrath, Silverado, The Verdict, & Field of Dreams. (That's today's list -- it changes a little each time one asks)