The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat movie/movies can you watch over and over and not get tired of?
I can watch The Fugitive with Harrison Ford and Tommy Lee Jones after seeing it many times. Love the acting and love the movie score.
Duer 157099
(17,742 posts)Many Robert DeNiro films.
kwassa
(23,340 posts)gawd.
applegrove
(118,659 posts)I always like "All The President's Men", "Bridget Jones Diary", "Pretty Woman", and the "Princess Bride".
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Babette's Feat....Howard's End...Remains of the Day....Baraka....Bread and Tulips....Antonia's Line....Rouge and Bleu from Les Trois Coleurs (Kieslowski's trilogy)....Stop Making Sense....
to name but a few!
ConcernedCanuk
(13,509 posts).
.
.
I loved that movie
and Meryl Streep
CC
hlthe2b
(102,277 posts)Teamster Jeff
(1,598 posts)Oldies...Any WC Fields or Marx Brothers movie
CaliforniaPeggy
(149,620 posts)They are just amazing movies. Great acting, great story lines...
Oh, and also Dr. Strangelove, Kubrick's masterpiece.
dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)and the Godfather films...yep, all of them.
RebelOne
(30,947 posts)ok_cpu
(2,051 posts)And a bunch of silly comedies-the more quotable, the better:
Get Shorty
Wedding Crashers
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Uncle Buck
Edited to add Office Space
LonePirate
(13,424 posts)I never fail to laugh at so many of its scenes, even when I watch it outside of the holiday season.
HERVEPA
(6,107 posts)LiberalElite
(14,691 posts)A Hard Day's Night; It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World; Ruthless People; nything Marx Brothers.
Callmecrazy
(3,065 posts)angstlessk
(11,862 posts)That an Reservoir Dogs
Brother Buzz
(36,434 posts)I always thought John Travolta was a lousy actor until he reinvented himself in Get Shorty. I think the film was just a bit better than the book, and I loved the book.
angstlessk
(11,862 posts)know the essence of the movie
Lars39
(26,109 posts)And also The Fugitive.
Neoma
(10,039 posts)Hot Fuzz
Groundhog Day
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Nightmare before Christmas
Pride and Prejudice
The Royal Tenenbaums
Toy Story
Time Bandits
Rope
Others...
PassingFair
(22,434 posts)MerMAN, Pop, merMAN!
name not needed
(11,660 posts)zonkers
(5,865 posts)reflection
(6,286 posts)I bet I've seen that movie 20 times.
oregonjen
(3,338 posts)reflection
(6,286 posts)Wonderful movie.
olddots
(10,237 posts)and all the Christopher Guest films
sigmasix
(794 posts)In no particular order- "young frankenstein", "the jerk" ("he hates these cans!" , "heathers" ("our love is God, lets go get a slushy" Monty Python's "Holy Grail" and "Meaning of Life" ("can we have your liver then?" and "Shuan of the Dead" (you've got red on you"
Boomerproud
(7,952 posts)are three that come immediately to mind.
murielm99
(30,741 posts)It's a Wonderful Life, Evita, West Side Story.
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,575 posts)Little Big Man, The Sand Pebbles,it's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, Apocalypse Now....
narnian60
(3,510 posts)North by Northwest
Demo_Chris
(6,234 posts)Lost in Translation
Se7en
Addams Family
House of 1000 Corpse and/or Devil's Rejects
Dawn of the Dead
Greatest Show on Earth
Notting Hill
District 9
My Fair Lady
Oliver!
Anne (with Carol Burnette)
About a Boy
Conspiracy Theory (I have to watch it while holding a Catcher in the Rye)
Gladiator
And more!!!!
kwassa
(23,340 posts)A perfect film.
NuclearDem
(16,184 posts)Aliens, The Stand miniseries.
Rob H.
(5,351 posts)Pretty weird combo, but I love them all for different reasons.
Arcanetrance
(2,670 posts)The original Bela Lugosi Dracula, Nosferatu, Faust, pretty much all Vincent price movies
HeiressofBickworth
(2,682 posts)Also
Sense & Sensibility (Emma Thompson version)
Pride & Prejudice (Keira Knightly version)
Men in Black
Looking at the list, I seem to go from the sublime to the ridiculous.
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)Kick Ass, Sin City, The Good Bad and Ugly, Pulp Fiction, True Romance, Spaceballs, Back to the Future trilogy, Ghostbusters, Superman the movie, damn...a lot of movies.
politicat
(9,808 posts)Excellent performances, gorgeous cinematography, lovely score. Alan Rickman and Emma Thompson eye-candy don't hurt.
avebury
(10,952 posts)who has tried to stay out of the Civil War)
Desk Set (Katherine Hepburn and Spencer Tracey)
Exodus
Topaz (Hitchcock)
The Final Countdown (Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Charles Durning, etc. - great cast and I love any movie that explores the concept of time travel)
Down Periscope - just for pure laughs
The American President (good cast)
Auntie Mame - Rosaline Russell is fabulous
Good Bye Mr. Chips (and any movie with Greer Garson)
My Life in Ruins
Sitting Pretty (the original Belvader movie with Clifton Webb, Robert Young and Maureen O'Hara)
What a Way to Go (Great cast)
There are a lot of old movies that I can watch over and over. Anything with Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon, Hepburn & Tracy, Doris Day & Rock Hudson, Hepburn and Grant, and so many more.
Paulie
(8,462 posts)You have a lot of great ones. I'd add:
Stalag 17
Here comes Mr Jordan
Forbidden Planet
12 Angry Men
Random Harvest
The goodbye girl
The Apartment
Aliens
Real Genius
Manhattan Project
Enemy Mine
War Games
Torn
Stargate
Inkfreak
(1,695 posts)cordelia
(2,174 posts)Sandy Dennis, Cher, Karen Black, Sudie Bond - what's not to love on repeated viewings?
LiberalEsto
(22,845 posts)and to some extent, Weekend at Bernie's. There are what come to mind; I'm sure there are others, but my memory isn't what it used to be.