The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsShare your 5 movies that you enjoy watching again. and again. and after some time, again.
Let's stretch it a bit to include multi-episode TV series, just to make it interesting.
Here are my five choices (at the moment!). I will mix the genres a bit....
Out of Africa
Talking Heads - Stop making Sense
Remains of the Day
Lost in Translation
The Singing Detective (with Michael Gambon)
(almost made the list - and may on some days - The Mighty Wind, The English Patient, The Last Waltz, Babel, The Hours, Baraka, Koyaanisqatsi, Six Feet Under)
greatauntoftriplets
(175,745 posts)The Last of the Mohicans
In the Name of the Father
The English Patient
Gone With the Wind
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)PoliticAverse
(26,366 posts)greatauntoftriplets
(175,745 posts)he's also an excellent actor.
Duer 157099
(17,742 posts)The Shining
Pulp Fiction
The Wire (TV series)
Full Metal Jacket
Once Upon a Time in America
rrneck
(17,671 posts)Hellboy II
Unforgiven
The Lion in Winter
Monty Python's Meaning of Life
Gangs of New York
barbtries
(28,805 posts)moonstruck
a few good men
goodfellas
legal eagles
an american dreamer
that's five - there are quite a few more though. these are all movies i own and i turn to them when i can't find anything on netflix.
PoliticAverse
(26,366 posts)NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)feeling of isolation, chaos. Just love it.
Punkingal
(9,522 posts)All About Eve
One True Thing
JFK
Howard's End
A Few Good Men
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Populist_Prole
(5,364 posts)Rear window ( 1954 )
The Station Agent
12 Angry Men ( original and HBO remake )
Clerks
Paper Moon
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)probably on my list, too
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Rear Window and North by Northwest are my fave two Hitchcocks.
TorchTheWitch
(11,065 posts)Loved it! I have no idea how I had missed this one before. I'd heard of it of course but never actually knew what it was about or watched it until very recently.
"I want my two hundred dollars!"
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Ben Hur
Bull Durham
The Lion in Winter
Lawrence of Arabia
Singing in the Rain
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)the dark crystal
tombstone
the fifth element
the station agent (borrowed from someone upthread)
the princess bride
i would say the lord of the rings trilogy, but the first one was the only one that didn't epically piss me off.
stuntcat
(12,022 posts)If we could pick 10 instead of 5 then that would be on my list too, I love watching it.
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)i can't even guess how many times i've watched it
yonder
(9,668 posts)and that Monty Python one too. what was it? Time Bandits?
HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)"Galaxie Quest"
"Out of Towners" (Martin and Hawn)
"My Blue Heaven" (Martin)
"Bodyguard" (Houston)
"Fiddler On The Roof"
There are more on the list, but those are probably the top five.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)HopeHoops
(47,675 posts)JBoy
(8,021 posts)1. Animal House
2. Airplane
3. Blazing Saddles
4. Napoleon Dynamite
5. Caddyshack.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)The Holy Grail - and we love all of Chris Guest's mockumentaries!
The Blue Flower
(5,442 posts)Madeline Kahn and Marty Feldman crack me up every time.
Mr.Bill
(24,306 posts)It's a Mad,Mad,Mad,Mad World.
Marx Brothers!!!!
jhrobbins
(1,633 posts)Bibliovore
(185 posts)I first saw it as a play in LA years and years ago, before the movie came out. None of us had ever heard of it before, but by the end of the second act we were all laughing so hard we were having trouble breathing.
TorchTheWitch
(11,065 posts)Other than that I can't seem to come up with anymore great comodies except for the Monty Python films. Seems that most comodies are just too dopey for my taste to be worth watching more than once.
MrMickeysMom
(20,453 posts)1. Mel Brooks Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein, History of the World, Part I (never was a part II)
2. Zucker Brother movies (just any of them)
3. Animal House
4. Caddyshack
5. Idiocracy
6. Revenge of the Nerds (most Nerd movies, maybe redundant if Zuckers did this one)
7. Uncle Buck!
TwilightGardener
(46,416 posts)Dumb and Dumber. A Christmas Story. O Brother Where Art Thou.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)PassingFair
(22,434 posts)Zoolander
Love Actually
Goodfellas
Casino
pipi_k
(21,020 posts)would qualify as "movies", but whatever...
1. Woodstock
2. Led Zeppelin's 1973 concert at MSG in NYC.
Then there's...
3. Apollo 13
4. Jurassic Park (first movie)
5. Excalibur
I actually have about 15 or 20 movies I keep watching over and over again but these are the top ones.
MiddleFingerMom
(25,163 posts).
.
.
What an absolutely wonderful DESTROYER of several stereotypes he embodied.
.
.
.
All that AND Hendrix!!!
.
.
.
lindysalsagal
(20,708 posts)Just watched it again getting ready to go see skyfall tonight!
Also, The Davinci Code and Angels and Demons. Never get old.
Thomas Crowne Affair. Just like the bonds. fabulous.
HereSince1628
(36,063 posts)That movie REALLY caught me off guard and it's fun to watch how they took advantage of my assumptions.
seabeyond
(110,159 posts)NICO9000
(970 posts)Good Fellas
The Wizard of Oz
The Baader-Meinhof Complex
Napoleon Dynamite
The Fortune Cookie
classof56
(5,376 posts)Casablanca
Vertigo
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Sleeping with the Enemy (my guilty pleasure)
Downton Abbey (since you included TV series)
I like this game!
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)classof56
(5,376 posts)yet it never fails to bring the tears. Don't make 'em like that anymore!
av8rdave
(10,573 posts)If I can somehow stay awake through it, maybe I'll like it.
savebigbird
(417 posts)I wish I would have included Downton Abbey!
WinstonSmith4740
(3,056 posts)I was on my feet screaming "SHOOT HIM!!!" at the TV. Great movie. Really made me appreciate Julia Roberts as an actress.
rsdsharp
(9,188 posts)At the University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, I was a history major and took a class called Historians and the Philosophy of History from her ex-husband.
He was not quite as bad as the guy in the movie, but he was close! LOL.
Stonepounder
(4,033 posts)The Princess Bride
Monty Python's Quest For The Holy Grail
Blazing Saddles
The African Queen
Casablanca
Yankee Doodle Dandy
OK, so I can't count.
judesedit
(4,440 posts)Baitball Blogger
(46,749 posts)Zombieland
Tremors
Sideways
The Client
Hitman
LibinMo
(533 posts)Being There (my #1 favorite)
Excalibur
Beaches (my guilty pleasure)
Night of the Hunter -the original with Robert Mitchum
Bull Durham
brewens
(13,602 posts)polly7
(20,582 posts)The Gods Must Be Crazy
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Life of Brian
Forrest Gump
The Shawshank Redemption
Not again and again within a short time period, but these are movies I can't see myself getting tired of seeing.
Texin
(2,596 posts)Bram Stoker's Dracula (Gary Oldmann was absolutely a tour de force in this)
The Holiday (loved Jack Black and Kate Winslet)
Love, Actually (everything about it)
A Man for All Seasons (breathtaking courage and integrity of Sir Thomas More)
The Remains of the Day (the resigned dignity of Antony Hopkins)
smackd
(216 posts)The Big Lebowski
LA Confidential
Alien
Fargo
The Big Chill
nothing highbrow, just some great old favorites
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)1620rock
(2,218 posts)Mine Are:
1 The Graduate
2 Apollo 13
3 The Right Stuff
4 Mission To Mars
5 The Shawshank Redemption
smackd
(216 posts)Godfather is magnificent, perhaps a bit too long for the category
alphafemale
(18,497 posts)also
The Color Purple
Stand by Me
National Lampoons Vacation
Monty Python's Holy Grail
Also
Christmas Story on Thanksgiving Day and Scrooged sometime during the holidays.
Halloween (original) on Halloween. But I can't imagine watching those any other time.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)pokerfan
(27,677 posts)whenever I come across it on cable, I can't help but watch the rest of it. Must have seen it twenty times.
Others:
The Great Escape (1963)
From Russia With Love (1963)
The Sting (1973)
Groundhog Day (1993)
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,776 posts)The Year of Living Dangerously (yes, I know Mel Gibson is in it, but it's a terrific movie)
Body Heat
A Man For All Seasons
To Kill A Mockingbird
Scuba
(53,475 posts)M*A*S*H
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Across the Universe
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
Prisoner_Number_Six
(15,676 posts)Pi
Rope
The Maltese Falcon
The Ninth Configuration
DryHump
(199 posts)Forbidden Planet again!
Mr.Bill
(24,306 posts)American Graffiti
North To Alaska
Cool Hand Luke
The Hustler
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
The Great Escape
I could probably think of more. One thing these movies have in common is that they are not only great movies, they are collections of great scenes.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)susanwy
(475 posts)Movies I can't seem to click off of on a sat/sun when I'm lazy (can't list just 5):
My Cousin Vinny
The Station Agent
Fargo
Blade Runner (directors cut)
The Shawshank Redemption
The Usual Suspects
When Harry Met Sally
Gladiator
L.A. Confidential
Rocky Horror Picture Show
(I saw Argo last week, I suspect that will be on the list)
emmadoggy
(2,142 posts)here you go:
Field of Dreams
Dances with Wolves
Notting Hill
Harry Potter (all 8)
Legends of the Fall
(Also: Love Actually, The Color Purple, anything by Pixar...I could go on, but will leave it at that.)
pangaia
(24,324 posts)Seven Samurai
Once Upon A Time in the West
Still Life (Chinese)
Koyaanisqatsi-not sure of the spelling
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)eyewall
(674 posts)I would have loved to be there.
CaliforniaPeggy
(149,651 posts)The Shawshank Redemption
Henry V
Apollo 13
Lion In Winter
Dr. Strangelove
Young Frankenstein
Oops, I can't count!
stuntcat
(12,022 posts)How did I forget that one!? Well thanks to edits I can go add it now LOL
grntuscarora
(1,249 posts)And, for a non-believer, strangely Christmas-themed. But corny or not, I love 'em!
Friendly Persuasion
Christmas Vacation
White Christmas
Last of the Mohicans
Holiday Inn
d_r
(6,907 posts)until the end of the world
brazil
the hunger
natural born killers
blade runner
Pachamama
(16,887 posts)These are my movies (Directors cut for Brazil and Bladerunner) - but "Until the end of the world"!!!! OMG! Call me crazy, but occasionally I listen to the soundtrack....saw that movie in Berlin when it came out....if I could only find it....William Hurt's least known role....amazing story...
Aahhh Tuttles.....DeNiro's best role ever...
I would only add to the list Young Frankenstein & Blazing Saddles as comedys, Pulp Fiction and Kill Bill Films for action and Meet Joe Black (Directors Cut) for romance....
d_r
(6,907 posts)you have good taste in movies
Lionel Mandrake
(4,076 posts)(in no particular order):
Chinatown
El Norte
Dr. Strangelove
The Longest Day
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Lone Star
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (original and 1st remake)
The Day the Earth Stood Still
The Rainmaker
Yojimbo
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)List.
Godot51
(239 posts)In no particular order...
Dr. Strangelove
The Hudsucker Proxy
The Big Sleep
Mr. Roberts
Five
Jakes Progress
(11,122 posts)The Commitments
Big Night
Raising Arizona
To Kill a Mockingbird
Monsters Inc.
Might be different if I spent time thinking harder. Or it might just get more pretentious. I'll go with these.
On edit: Because I don't like limits or math, add The Return of the King.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)DryHump
(199 posts)It's A Wonderful Life
Duck Soup
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
O Brother Where Art Thou
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)DryHump
(199 posts)captured crowd scenes and heart and America in his films. Brill.
fiorello
(182 posts)And you call this a left-wing born-in-Kenya socialist site? Let not the Marxes go quietly down the dustbin of history!
So:
1. The Marx Brothers! Any of the 7 greats: Animal crackers... Coconuts... Horsefeathers... Monkey Business... Duck Soup... A Night at the Opera... A Day at the Races. Plus, for a 3-minute taste: Google-up "Lydia the tattooed Lady".
2. Charlie Chaplin, Modern Times. Arguably the best movie ever made. Plus, it's pro-Labor. And it's funny!!
3. Annie Hall... because it's on everyone's list.
4. Bananas... and/or Sleeper (they ard very similar... ).
Note: each of these are certified Democrats, or even worse. Harpo Marx worked for the FDR campaign. Charlie was blacklisted. Woody made a film tribute to blacklisted stars, "The Front", in which every actor (except Woody, who was too young) had been blacklisted in real life.
OK. One to go. So I'm indulging my sappy side...
5. Mary Poppins.
... which taught an entire generation to give to charity and to be suspicious of bankers.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Joey Liberal
(5,526 posts)Last edited Sun Nov 11, 2012, 12:59 AM - Edit history (1)
Heartbreak Kid
Couples Retreat
Hall Pass
Wedding Crashers
The Sopranos
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)in a year or so will do it all again!
Joey Liberal
(5,526 posts)I just love that show. Also love Curb Your Enthusiasm.
pacalo
(24,721 posts)I just watched my dvd of the 1972 version the other night for the umpteenth time & what makes me love this version so much is the cast. Great comedy. "You're in my spot."
merrily
(45,251 posts)I own certain Christmas movies that I watch every year, if I can, especially while wrapping presents.
Miracle on 34th Street (Natalie Wood version) Unfortunately, I have only the colorized version.
Christmas Carol (Alastair Sim version)
It's A Wonderful Life (surprised no one mentioned it)
Christmas Story
And a really, really esoteric one,
We're No Angels. (Humphrey Bogart, Peter Ustinov--who is also in Christmas Carol--and Aldo Ray) very sweet without being cloying.
My Halloween movie, since I don't like really scary films, is Love At First Bite, or Ed Wood, or Beetlejuice, or maybe Bram Stoker's Dracula.
For the rest of the year, I could list maybe 200, especially comedies. ( I don't like paying to be made sad.)
I am surprised that I did not see anything by Lucas or Speilberg mentioned.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)merrily
(45,251 posts)But I was also surprised not to see any of the Star Wars series or the Indiana Jones series.
glinda
(14,807 posts)pure escapism and feelie good movies:
French Kiss
Moonstruck
Trading Places
Coming To America
Pride & Prejudice ALL VERSIONS!
And for the Holiday Season I am going to pop in:
Men With Brooms
Mixed Nuts
Anything TIM BURTON
Seriously.... life is too harsh... need to laugh.....
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)I confess that I like to work over my movies - love angst, unrequited love, etc!
glinda
(14,807 posts)Danmel
(4,918 posts)To Kill A Mockingbird
Field of Dreams
Trading Places
Moonstruck
My Cousin Vinny
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Response to NRaleighLiberal (Original post)
seaglass This message was self-deleted by its author.
Sedona
(3,769 posts)Godfather I & II
Young Frankenstein
Castaway
The Color Purple
Gladiator
Aliens
A Wonderful Life
Scarface
I'm going to bookmark this thread, so many great movies, most on Netflix streaming.
Edited for TV Stuff
Angels in America
Sopranos
Breaking Bad
Six Feet Under
Dexter
Carnivale
Deadwood
Mad Men
Big Love
Hell on Wheels
dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)The Color Purple
Fried Green Tomatoes
Steel Magnolias
The Godfather
Casino
plus many PBS series like Duchess of Duke Street and Upstairs Downstairs (being supplanted by Downton abbey now)
bigwillq
(72,790 posts)Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Dumb&Dumber
There's Something About Mary
Yodaquoter
(11 posts)The Shawshank Redemption
12 Angry Men
Casablanca
The Natural
Primary Colors
skeewee08
(1,983 posts)LOTR Trilogy
Shawshank
Princess Bride
Grease
Coming to America
stuntcat
(12,022 posts)(edit to add To Kill A Mockingbird!)
(edit, AND ALSO YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN!!!!)
argiel1234
(390 posts)Pulp Fiction, 2001 a space oddysey, Silence of the lambs, Halloween(original)
mythology
(9,527 posts)Casablanca
It's a Wonderful Life
Veronica Mars
Gilmore Girls
Blazing Saddles
I had a really hard time leaving Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Lord of the Rings, Shawshank Redemption and The Dark Knight off of the list. Thankfully real life doesn't require such sacrifices.
Major Nikon
(36,827 posts)Flaxbee
(13,661 posts)The Bourne movies
Love, Actually
A&E's Pride and Prejudice
Harvey (old Jimmy Stewart)
Notorious (Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman)
Shawshank (though I hate the scene where Tommy is shot)
Knight and Day - actually kind of funny
The Barbarian Invasions
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
ANY of the Lord Peter Wimsey Mystery! series - Strong Poison, Have His Carcase, or Gaudy Night. Edward Petherbridge as Lord Peter and Harriet Walter as Harriet Vane are just perfect.
More than 5, I know. And there would be many more, if my memory were actually functioning right now...
Ahpook
(2,750 posts)Baraka
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The Shining
Easy Rider
Maybe another Kubrick movie
savebigbird
(417 posts)Harry Potter (all of them)
White Christmas
Corrina Corrina
New in Town
Leap Year
peacefreak
(2,939 posts)American President
Best in Show
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Shawshank Redemption
Off the Map (I know, no one's ever heard of it)
Home for the Holidays
ColumbusLib
(158 posts)Crazy, Stupid Love, Bridesmaids, Superbad, and two oldies: the Pride & Prejudice 6?hr series with Colin Firth, and Airplane. And the Anne of Green Gables videos.
brewens
(13,602 posts)The Pink Panther movies plus A Shot in the Dark. Actually not really that first Pink Panther so much. The rest and A Shot in the Dark are my favories with that bunch.
brewens
(13,602 posts)bbigrob
(14 posts)Seriously? No votes for the great Outlaw Josey Wales?
OJW
Bourne Identity
Braveheart
Shooter
Cooley High
All just fun to watch anytime. Listing five leaves so many greats.
frogmarch
(12,156 posts)An Unfinished Life
Bridget Joness Diary
She Creature (Mermaid Chronicles Part I)
Waking Ned Devine
The Shipping News
These were just off the top of my head. Oops, that was six. Oh, well.
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)but the older I get, it may just be #1. Exquisite.
frogmarch
(12,156 posts)about the movie was beautiful.
I think it's my #1 favorite movie too.
brewens
(13,602 posts)go for the next four?
WRH2
(87 posts)true grit (new one)
Cat people
Dances with wolves
Breaking Bad
Last of the Mohicans
Initech
(100,088 posts)1. The Big Lebowski
2. Hot Fuzz
3. The Avengers (2012)
4. The Dark Knight
5. Animal House
Honorable mentions:
Spaceballs
The Naked Gun
Scarface
Goldeneye
Men In Black
Dumb & Dumber
Airplane!
Casino Royale
Quantum Of Solace
Star Trek (2009)
This Is Spinal Tap
Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Thor
Falling Down
Blazing Saddles
Dodgeball
Old School
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
LA Confidential
Ruthless People
My Cousin Vinnie
savebigbird
(417 posts)...I'd have to include Dr. Who and Monarch of the Glen!!!
SharonAnn
(13,777 posts)and am really enjoying it.
Also, the "Poldark" series on Netflix streaming
savebigbird
(417 posts)If you are enjoying the show, I'd recommend checking out Ballykissangel and Doc Martin. They're also pretty great.
Gman
(24,780 posts)Six. But what the hey!
ThoughtCriminal
(14,047 posts)Porco Rosso
Whisper of the Heart
Castle in the Sky
My Neighbor Totoro
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
There are plenty of other films that I'll watch over again. I just happen to be in the mood.
TheMightyFavog
(13,770 posts)I cosplayed him last year, too.
ThoughtCriminal
(14,047 posts)Enjoy!
savebigbird
(417 posts)TheMightyFavog
(13,770 posts)The Great Escape
Cowboy Bebeop
The Dirty Dozen
The Magnificent Seven
Kelley's Heroes
GoCubsGo
(32,086 posts)That's going to be tough, but...
The Blues Brothers
Dr. Strangelove
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Sandlot
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
mrsadm
(1,198 posts)WinstonSmith4740
(3,056 posts)sheshe2
(83,816 posts)OK........
Shawshank Redemption
To Kill a Mockingbird
Stand By Me
Harold and Maude
Dirty Dancing
Watched every over and over!
TM99
(8,352 posts)I have to agree with Out of Africa as it is a fantastic movie.
Other American movies for me would be:
The Natural
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Blade Runner
The original unedited and unchanged Star Wars triology
I love foreign films, so I have to include these:
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
Babettes Gaestebud
Il Postino
Ran
Chariot's of Fire
Autumn Sonata
And one of my favorite genres is the Italian Giallos.
As far as TV series, I could watch Six Feet Under, Queer as Folk, Rome, and Deadwood repeatedly.
CTyankee
(63,912 posts)Also:
Godfather I and II
The Bicycle Thieves
A Bridge Too Far
Lawrence of Arabia
TM99
(8,352 posts)and was hooked ever since. Wonderful movie!
I love all of those you listed as well.
CTyankee
(63,912 posts)everything: acting, script, cinematography, direction, music. The perfect movie, IMO.
neeksgeek
(1,214 posts)1) The Godfather (Parts 1 and 2)
2) Heat (De Niro and Pacino!)
3) Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense - in fact I have an original theatrical poster of this one framed and hanging on the wall
4) Ghostbusters
5) Raiders of the Lost Ark
WinstonSmith4740
(3,056 posts)Casablanca
The Producers (the real one...Zero Mostel, Gene Wilder)
Seven Year Itch
Blazing Saddles
Hannah and Her Sisters
adieu
(1,009 posts)Casablanca
Godfather (I, II and III)
Three Musketeers (1977 Richard Lester version)
Groundhog Day
Shawshank Redemption
historylovr
(1,557 posts)Hard to choose just five, but here's my list.
His Girl Friday
The Best Years of Our Lives
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Lion in Winter
The Lord of the Rings
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)The Princess Bride
The Philadelphia Story
Some Like it Hot
Robin Hood
The Mummy
I could go on and on. I like old black & white movies from the thirties and forties a lot. I'm enjoying reading everyone's lists. It gives me some ideas for my netflix queue.
Harry Monroe
(2,935 posts)1) Almost Famous
2) Godfather
3) Godfather, Part II
4) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
5) Forrest Gump
Taverner
(55,476 posts)Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, and the final episode of Six Feet Under
JudyM
(29,251 posts)DearHeart
(692 posts)In no particular order:
Open Range
Tombstone
Shooter
Moonstruck
Murder by Death
jrandom421
(1,005 posts)1. Saving Private Ryan
2. We Were Soldiers
3. Apollo 13
4. Casablanca
5. The Great Santini
sheshe2
(83,816 posts)based on book by Pat Conroy....great books!
The Prince of Tides was a good movie too.Gotta say the books are usually better than the movies.
Wish they would make a movie on Beach Music....probably couldn't do it justice...great read!
svpadgham
(670 posts)Star Wars
Wrath of Khan
Oliver
Conan the Barbarian
Coming to America
Nothing complex about them, just light-hearted fare.
svpadgham
(670 posts)flying_wahini
(6,619 posts)Cinema Paradiso
Moonstruck
Out of Africa
A Single Man
Room With a View
RFKHumphreyObama
(15,164 posts)But nevertheless there are movies that I can and in some cases have watched over and over again and rank among my favorites
1. Mary Poppins
2. To Kill a Mockingbird
3. Home Alone 1 and 2
4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
5. Gandhi
Gumboot
(531 posts)The Usual Suspects
The Wicker Man
Dead Man
Three Colours Red
An eclectic selection here, but life is more fun with a bit of variety, dontcha think?
Hestia
(3,818 posts)of Judge Roy Bean; The Commitments; V for Vendetta
7wo7rees
(5,128 posts)Out of Africa - one of the faves
Stop Making Sense - possibly best concert film ever
Remains of the Day - beginning of Miramax's juggernaut
Lost in Translation - Coppola's daughter, who knew she could direct?
Singing Detective - never seen it, but want to because of Gambon
Props for Six Feet Under and Koyaanisqatsi and English and Waltz
Mine:
True Romance
Fatso
The Departed
Boogie Nights
There Will Be Blood
Graybeard
(6,996 posts).
The Court Jester/ really anything with Danny Kaye.
The pellet with the poison is in the Flagon with the Dragon.
Scaramouche/
Stewart Granger at his most dashing and great sword-play.
King Kong (1933)/
A concert with a movie attached (Max Steiner)
The Wizard Of Oz/
Great memories of the family watching every year.
The Ladykillers/ really anything with Alec Guinness
Great cast but old lady steals the picture.
Vertigo/ really anything Hitchcock
The Master's masterpiece.
Pryderi
(6,772 posts)1. Godfather
2. Groundhog Day
3. Network
4. 1776
4.1 Inherit the Wind
5. Galaxy Quest
busterbrown
(8,515 posts)Best Years Of Our Lives
On The Waterfront
A Man For All Seasons
God Father 2
Fargo
Best List Of The Night!
SeattleVet
(5,477 posts)to limit it to the absolute top 5.
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Koyaanisqatsi/Powaqqatsi/Naqoyqatsi
3. Blazing Saddles
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Blazing Saddles
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Spellbinding.
SeattleVet
(5,477 posts)'Samsara'. Looking forward to seeing it.
LP2K12
(885 posts)Top Gun
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Saving Private Ryan
The Lion King
The Shawshank Redemption
kath
(10,565 posts)and I'll have to think about it real hard to limit my other choices to just four.
I'm going to have to sleep on it (literally).
zwyziec
(173 posts)NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)mrmpa
(4,033 posts)Hoosiers
Seven Days in May (Burt Lancaster)
I Know Where I'm Going
Brief Encounter
The Quiet Man
Incitatus
(5,317 posts)The People vs. Larry Flynt.
KT2000
(20,585 posts)As Good as it Gets, Corrina Corrina, Usual Suspects and Family Man
BobTheSubgenius
(11,564 posts)One of my favourites in the genre - leaning towards the noxiously-named "chick flick." Also on that list....Notting Hill. Dunno why; I just find it charming.
Miller's Crossing - FANTASTIC period piece, and I really like Gabriel B.
Fellini's Satyricon - a totally visceral experience.
Magic Christian - outrageous and hilarious.
And.....in the Believe It Or Not category...Silverado.
KT2000
(20,585 posts)just saw him in a good but disturbing film called Spider.
CarrieLynne
(497 posts)WCGreen
(45,558 posts)The Dark Knight
Inherit The Wind
West Side Story...
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Mary Poppins
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
S.O.S Titanic (based closely on "A Night to Remember"
Robert Kennedy and His Times
trusty elf
(7,397 posts)which I've watched many, many times.
[IMG][/IMG]
TorchTheWitch
(11,065 posts)The Way Back
Dances With Wolves
Hotel Rwanda
The Man in the Iron Mask
The Other Boleyn Girl
The things I watch the most though are tv series or miniseries that I love, like Robin Hood (BBC), Spooks (aka MI5), Bleak House, Pillars of the Earth, Monty Python's Flying Circus, Fawlty Towers, and Are You Being Served.
eyewall
(674 posts)Wings of Desire
Koyaanisqatsi
The Pawnbroker
Moon
Yojimbo/Sanjuro
DiverDave
(4,886 posts)Band of Brothers
Saving Private Ryan ( to show my kids what honor and sacrifice look like)
The princess bride
Dr. Strangelove
It's a wonderful life
There are lots more, but just 5.
longship
(40,416 posts)My #1, easy choice (the only easy one):
Dr. Strangelove.
Gotta have a Hitchcock, but which one? Okay, I'll go with:
Rear Window. Creativity is unbounded, plus you get to see Thelma Ritter chew the scenery.
Gotta have a sci-fi: tough choice here, but I have to give it to:
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
Something for the family: another easy choice.
To Kill a Mockingbird.
And comedy: my personal favorite.
My Man Godfrey (1936)
Others that I watch over and over.
Hopscotch (Matthau and Jackson!)
The Great Escape
Lord of the Rings
Stieg Larsson's Millenium Trilogy (in Swedish)
Fargo
The Haunting (1963)
Any other 1950's Hitchcock.
You Can't Take it with You
So many others. Those are the ones That come to mind.
aka-chmeee
(1,132 posts)Here goes:
1. The Right Stuff
2. Rollerball (the original)
3. Radio Days
4. Samurai (trilogy with Toshiro Mifune)
5. 2010
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)rocktivity
(44,577 posts)Last edited Thu Apr 12, 2018, 11:36 AM - Edit history (2)
The Women
A Christmas Carol (Alistar Sim)
Night at the Opera
The Little Foxes
Interiors
TV Series:
Married With Children
Columbo
Hart to Hart
Keeping Up Appearances
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
rocktivity
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Graybeard
(6,996 posts)I always saw Woody Allen's Interiors as a religious
allegory.
E.G. Marshall as God of the Old Testament.
Maureen Stapleton as the Christ Figure.
One of Allen's best films.
rocktivity
(44,577 posts)Last edited Sat May 30, 2020, 03:48 PM - Edit history (1)
And the wife was named Eve?
I think you're on to something!
rocktivity
seabeyond
(110,159 posts)repeatedly watch.
there are kick ass movies that i can only watch once.
Alleycat
(1,117 posts)Out of Africa
Fargo
Jaws
The Edge
Goodfellas
of course there are more but you just asked for 5.
Bombero1956
(3,539 posts)1. The Quiet Man
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Field of Dreams
4. The Green Mile
5. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
ms liberty
(8,587 posts)The Ref: my preference in the Christmas movie category. lol - Kevin Spacey, Judy Davis, Denis Leary...and Christine Baranski just about steals the whole movie
Almost Famous: a great story and excellent acting - particularly by the luminously gorgeous Kate Hudson
Grosse Pointe Blanke: John Cusak and Dan Akroyd in a totally subversive black comedy
The Philadelphia Story: One of the Great American Films. Kate Hepburn, Cary Grant, and Henry Fonda - what's not to love?
M*A*S*H: Another of the Great American Films.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail: The touchstone of our generation
Henry V: Kenneth Branagh proves Shakespeare is still relevant and exciting
historylovr
(1,557 posts)in The Philadelphia Story, but yes, excellent movie.
ms liberty
(8,587 posts)blueamy66
(6,795 posts)Footloose
Animal House
Love Actually
Godfather
Christmas Vacation
The Hangover
Pride and Prejudice w/Colin Firth
Steel Magnolias
Dirty Dancing
Fargo
Field of Dreams
Say Anything
Pyscho
I know, not any deep movies, but hey, I just like to be entertained.
on edit: forgot Caddyshack!!!!
unionthug777
(740 posts)pink floyd-pulse
LOTR trilogy
heartbreak ridge
armageddon
heavy metal
star trek 3
monty pythons holy grail
the bear
dances with wolves ( i am biased because i am native american !! lol )
i know that's more than 5 ......sorry lol
KatyaR
(3,445 posts)White Christmas
An American in Paris
The Year of Living Dangerously (HATE Mel Gibson, but I love this movie--I think because Linda Hunt is AMAZING)
Alphaville
The Court Jester
I admit, my movie taste is a bit strange....
EverHopeful
(187 posts)My 5:
Once Were Warriors
Casablanca
The Gods Must Be Crazy
The Jewel in the Crown
Harold and Maude
Honorable Mentions (although I watch them as often as the 1st five)
Harvey
V for Vendetta
Jaws
Wings of Desire
It's A Wonderful Life
A Christmas Story
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Gandhi, and A Passage to India, and A Room with a View!
MerryBlooms
(11,770 posts)Princess Bride
Shaun Of The Dead
Murder On The Orient Express
Fargo
Rear Window (original)
Holiday extra- The Ref
TV- Masterpiece Mystery and Masterpiece Classic
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)benld74
(9,905 posts)Smoky and The Bandit
The Matrix
Jeremiah Johnson
ANY Bourne Movie
The Life of Brian
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)MerryBlooms
(11,770 posts)Awesome thread.
kenziemom06
(92 posts)Shawshank Redemption
Jaws
Brokeback Mountain
Some Kind of Wonderful
Almost Famous
Point Break (it was just on this weekend)
Glory
Meet Me in St Louis
Boogie Nights
The Killers (Burt Lancaster)
Oh, did someone say FIVE? LOL!!!
scubadude
(3,556 posts)Sideways
Bottleshock
The Big Lebowski
The Fifth Element
Bladewars
Bluzmann57
(12,336 posts)And proud of it by the way...
Anyway here's a list of my 5 faves in no particular order.
The Outlaw Josie Wales
Blazing Saddles
Silence of the Lambs
It's a mad mad mad mad World
And in the Musical category (sort of), Woodstock. Lots of history not to mention GREAT music.
The Outlaw Josie Wales and Unforgiven are two Eastwood movies that stand out, even if Clint has proven to be a jerk.
Fantasia would probably be on my list, as well.
PADemD
(4,482 posts)Top Five Movies out of Twenty-Seven
Dances With Wolves
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Inherit the Wind
An Affair to Remember - 1957
It's a Wonderful Life
Top Five TV Series
David Tutera's My Fair Wedding
Destination Truth
Ghost Hunters
River Monsters
The Twilight Zone Reruns
applegrove
(118,718 posts)be "The Sound of Music", "My Brilliant Career", "Missing", "Pretty Women" and "All The President's Men".
suninvited
(4,616 posts)Dirty Dancing
O Brother Where Art Thou
Juno
Once
Love Song for Bobby Long
Tsiyu
(18,186 posts)To pick my top five repeats:
"Being Jon Malcovich"
"Fight Club"
"Hedwig and the Angry Inch"
"Shaun of the Dead"
"Burn After Reading" ( tied with "The War" with Kevin Costner )
And for the holidays, of course " A Christmas Story" and "It's a Wonderful Life."
Recent ones I liked: Winter's Bone and Second Hand Lions
Quantess
(27,630 posts)A Clockwork Orange
The Shining
Pride and Prejudice the BBC version
Sixteen Candles
Six Feet Under (I love your suggestion)
kalli007
(683 posts)Man on Fire
Titanic
Sex and the City ( I know, I KNOW, but I love that her and Big end up together )
Cold Mountain
Troy
zonkers
(5,865 posts)Okay, I shared six of them insstead of five!
on edit, let me add three more, Kiss Me Deadly, Il Postino and Out of the Past.
Ecumenist
(6,086 posts)Second Hand Lions
The Stand
The Fifth Element
Phliadelphia
Independence Day
I lean ALOT into Sci Fi. This is one girl who doesn't like smoochy movies and drama.
TV
Grimm
Dead Files
Deadly Women
Who the "Bleep"did I marry
Haunted
blkmusclmachine
(16,149 posts)blkmusclmachine
(16,149 posts)Ken Burch
(50,254 posts)1)Casablanca
2)Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
3)Duck Soup
4)A Hard Day's Night
5)Belizaire The Cajun
Trajan
(19,089 posts)Dances with Wolves, and .... The Little Shop of Horrors - The Musical ....
So many I could add .... Amadeus, The Big Lebowski, The Shining, A Clockwork Orange, Doctor Strangelove, A Streetcar named Desire, On The Waterfront, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Gone With The Wind, etc etc ...
Isn't Cinema an amazingly huge, complex world of art ? .... So many great works ....
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)love that movie
GTurck
(826 posts)the movies I watch;
1. Casablanca
2. Now Voyager
3. All About Eve
4. Singing in the Rain
5. On The Town
And for good measure the Bosnian film "No Man's Land" because it is such a good example of the horror and insanity of war.
sigmasix
(794 posts)1-Shuan of the dead
2-Young Frankenstien
3-Evil Alien Conquerers
4-Anything The Monty Python group ever did
5-Lord of the Rings trilogy (i know it's 3 movies, but we always watch them back-to-back)
GrantDem
(1,791 posts)The War of the Worlds (original)
The Big Lebowski
Full Metal Jacket
Norma Rae
Silkwood
yesphan
(1,588 posts)2001
Blazing Saddles
Holy Grail
The Searchers
Aliens
Ilsa
(61,695 posts)Love Actually is my favorite Christmas movie.
Pride & Prejudice, any recent version
Sense & Sensibility with Emma T and Alan Rickman
Dickens' A Christmas Carole ( my second favorite Christmas movie) with Patrick Stewart
All the Harry Potter movies ( my kids love them)
av8rdave
(10,573 posts)A River Runs Through It
The Holy Grail
The Big Lebowski
Jacob's Ladder
Sissyk
(12,665 posts)The Postman
Men In Black
Star Trek (all movies and tv series)
LONESOME DOVE - mini series I've watched over and over and over and over and Gus still dies.
dorkzilla
(5,141 posts)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Anne of the Thousand Days
Master and Commander
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou
Philadelphia Story
With special mentions to The Gay Divorcee, Shaun of the Dead and Trains, Planes and Automobiles.
geardaddy
(24,931 posts)A Clockwork Orange
Young Frankenstein
Full Metal Jacket
Platoon
Amadeus
ismnotwasm
(41,996 posts)The first three 'Blades'
Constantine
The first 'Matrix'
"The Chronicles of Riddick" (including "Pitch Black"--I have the three pack movie series)
The first three "XMan" movies
More than three but in not a big movie fan so I tend to watch 'series' movies.
txrose
(5 posts)Terms of Endearment
American President
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Steel Magnolias
Youve Got Mail
driver8
(12,710 posts)Diner
Bull Durham
Shawshank Redemption
Moonstruck
Yavapai
(825 posts)The money pit
Dances with wolves
Patton
Avatar
Mars attacks
Another that we have watched over and over is a really old one called "30 seconds over Tokyo", Because we knew two of the characters portrayed in the film. (My uncle, Col. Travis Hoover and Ellen Lawson, his close friend.)
Katashi_itto
(10,175 posts)alfredo
(60,075 posts)"Remains of The Day" would have been on the list, but I didn't think of it.
Fellini's "Romeo and Juliet."
hotrod0808
(323 posts)Bull Durham
Godfather
Godfather II
Star Trek II
Idiocracy
bench scientist
(1,107 posts)Hedwig and The Angry Inch ( my fav of all time)
The Empire Strikes Back
The Princess Bride
Silence of the Lambs
Alien
Tsiyu
(18,186 posts)Friends and I have watched Hedwig dozens of times, seriously.
The opening Origin of Love is worth it alone.
It's really a fantastic, soul-searching, gut-wrenching, hilarious, completely entertaining movie.
Glad I'm not the only one who loves it!
Also loved Alien and watched it many times as well.
adigal
(7,581 posts)Airplane
Monty python and the Holy Grail
Jaws
The Tudors
The perfect storm
Oh, and any of the Pink Panthers movies
Richard D
(8,756 posts)Casablanca - probably have watched it 6 times. Will do so a couple more times.
Koyanisquatsi
Spirited Away
Tokyo Godfathers
7 Samurai
boomerbust
(2,181 posts)Blazing Saddles
Caddyshack
We Were Soldiers
Dirty Harry
The Yearling
OnyxCollie
(9,958 posts)Reservoir Dogs
28 Days Later
The Shining
Aliens (I've seen this at least 40 times.)
Tikki
(14,559 posts)Steven Spielberg's "Close Encounters of the Third Kind", Stephen King's "IT",
Penelope Spheeris' "The Decline of Western Civilization".
Tikki
Kennah
(14,281 posts)... Shawshank Redemption, and Blazing Saddles
pacalo
(24,721 posts)These are the movies I could watch every night of the week:
Annie Hall
When Harry Met Sally
My Cousin Vinny
Philadelphia
The Shawshank Redemption
Camelot (1967
The Remains of the Day
Babe: A Pig In the City
Vacation
The Godfather
Almost Famous
Honeymoon In Vegas
I've always loved old movies & these are the ones I could watch over & over:
The Farmer's Daughter
Picnic
Stalag 17
It's a Wonderful Life
Adam's Rib
Cape Fear
The Big Country
Sabrina
Some Like It Hot
Westward the Women
montana_hazeleyes
(3,424 posts)Blazing Saddles
Blues Brothers
Car Wash
Cool Hand Luke
Elmer Gantry ( and every thing Burt Lancaster)
shanti
(21,675 posts)but here goes: somewhere in time, pulp fiction, avatar, memoirs of a geisha, the matrix.
krakfiend
(202 posts)I don't know, 5 is kinda small. Quick list.
1. Forrest gump
2. Armageddon
3. 5Th element
4. Kill bill both movies
5. Blade runner
Egalitarian Thug
(12,448 posts)The Usual Suspects
Pulp Fiction
Star Trek IV The Voyage Home
Casablanca
Fried Green Tomatoes
All film selections are subject to change at any time by whim of the moment.
tomm2thumbs
(13,297 posts)Terms of Endearment
Bull Durham
LA Story
Alien 1 & 2
It's A Wonderful Life
deutsey
(20,166 posts)Godfather I
Godfather II
The Big Lebowski
Dazed and Confused
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
This is Spinal Tap gets an honorary mention.
Over the Christmas holidays, I like to watch National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation; Planes, Trains, and Automobiles; It's a Wonderful Life.
The only show I would like to watch from beginning to end is Six Feet Under (which I will not doubt do since buying the box set).
Rabid_Rabbit
(131 posts)but I will watch these if they happen to be on
Good, bad and ugly
Tommyboy
Fletch
Goodfellas
Braveheart
TPaine7
(4,286 posts)The Matrix (first Movie), Jurassic Park, Contact (with Jodie Foster), Farscape, Terminator (first two movies)
Honorable Mention: The Incredibles, The episode of SNL with "Sarah Palin" rapping and shooting a moose, Grey's Anatomy, Purple Rain.
TeamPooka
(24,235 posts)ashling
(25,771 posts)Grapes of Wrath (1940 version)
Grapes of Wrath (1940 version)
Grapes of Wrath (1940 version)
Grapes of Wrath (1940 version)
Grapes of Wrath (1940 version)
KoKo
(84,711 posts)MiniSeries:
"Winds of War/War nd Remembrance," The WHOLE SERIES based on Herman Wouk's Epic about WWII (hard to find) Incredible historical Footage of that time of WWII ...lead up and through. (Robert Mitchum and cast of thousands Germans, Russians, Nazi's and Jews.
"Dutchess of Duke Street" (It's long and we've almost worn through the VIDEO...it's available on Netflix...but, many don't like the soundtrack for the musical theme. Acting is superb..but you've got to like "older stuff and sentimentality along with grit...also Edwardian period)
"Lillie" (Lavish Period Piece about her hook up with Edward 8th)
"Pride and Prejudice" (all versions but BBC late 1970's is fave)
"Bleak House/Little Dorrit, David Copperfield" and other CURRENT Dickens Productions done by BBC in last 10 or so years.
"Inspector Poirot"....(All of it except the latest ones that seem cruel and lost the light touch of the earliest ones)
"Winged Migration" (for the Birds, Hopefulness and the Musical Score)
"Wild China" (for the visuals, birds, flora, fauna and just beauty..if it still exists there)
--------
"Out of Africa" Robert Redford/ Meryll Streep
"Jeremiah Johnson" (Robert Redford and Native Americans, wonderful)
"Year of Living Dangerously" (Mel Gibson...and incredible given it was ahead of it's time)
"Big Lubowski" (well...it's just worth the watch)
"Trading Places" wonderful about Wall Street)
"My House in Umbria" (Maggie Smith...incredible)
"What About Bob" (when we need a laugh about hipocracy & Media/Celebrity)
"Foul Play" (Goldie Hawn/Chevy Chase) (A huge Comedy Fave we watch over and over)
"Seems Like Old Times" (Goldie Hawn/Chevy Chase) A Hoot!
"Jumping Jack Flash" (Whoopie Goldberg/Spy Thriller) Can't tell you how many times we've watched this one!...too many)
"The Great Outdoors" (John Candi/Dan Akroyd... If you've ever been on vacation with family or friends...this is a movie you can appreciate for laughs..)
Ahhh...so many that we pull out and re-watch when the mood strikes us for something that refreshes us from whatever the latest trauma we are going through. Like old friends...to visit and feel good in their company.
I'd add: "Godfather I and II" that still resonates today...the James Bond Series, Bourne Series, "Harry Potter" and the "Star Treck" Movies. (We still pull those ones out and revisit because they seem relevant for something... or are just fun)
I've edited so many times ...but, many of the movies other DU'ers have posted are also ones we watch and would put on our list. I was just giving the ones we personally tend to watch over and over through the years that are a little different from what others picked.
SEMOVoter
(202 posts)I think I just confessed I'm a weirdo.
chuckie29
(9 posts)1. A Thousand Clowns
2. Dr. Stranglove
3. Three Days of the Condor
4. Breaking Away
5. Red Rock West
misschicken
(44 posts)Bladerunner
Chinatown
Grey Gardens
Sweet Land
The Lives of Others
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)one of the best endings of all time.
olddad56
(5,732 posts)stand by me
when harry met sally
what about mary
rounders
woodstock
hall of fame: 12 Angry Men.
AsahinaKimi
(20,776 posts)1. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2. Always: Sunset on Third Street
3. Gojira
4. My Little Bride (Korean)
5. Ichi
LWolf
(46,179 posts)Monty Python: Holy Grail or Life of Brian
Mary Poppins
Second Hand Lion
Pay it Forward
The Grass Harp
closeupready
(29,503 posts)I'm probably going to kick myself for forgetting other favorites, but here you go.
LiberalElite
(14,691 posts)A Hard Day's Night
All This and Heaven Too
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Rear Window
Mildred Pierce
LiberalElite
(14,691 posts)WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)The Hangover, A River Runs Through It, and Shawshank Redemption. Oops, six.
Great, now I'm chanting Koyaaaaaanisqaaaatsi...
malexand
(59 posts)Cute idea, NRaleighLiberal.
I just hope this doesn't mean we have to stop celebrating (see video below my choices):
Slumdog Millionaire
The Last of the Mohicans
Gladiator
Anything with Fred Astaire
Anything with Audrey Hepburn
Anything with Keira Knightley
Anything with Penelope Cruz
rppper
(2,952 posts)1) the good, the bad and the ugly......sorry folks, Eastwood or not, it's still one of my favorites and the best of the trilogy...
2) Murphy's war.....if you haven't seen this Peter O'Toole gem, do yourself a favor...deals with the only survivor of a cargo ship torpedoed by a u-boat in the last days of WW2, and his grim determination to exact revenge when the chance presents itself...
3) goodfellas.....i never get tired of this movie...definatly one of the best mob movies ever made...
4) full metal jacket.....the first hour is unforgettable, the second half a gritty testimony....there is a line for every type of situation in this movie....
5)The lord of the rings....(the entire trilogy)....i can only hope "the hobbit" is as good as these were....
mentionable....the stand, casino, avatar, a bridge to far, bridge over the river kwai, band of brothers/pacific, a nightmare on elm street(original),
Heron5
(71 posts)Strangers in Good Company
Rebecca
On Golden Pond
Steel Magnolias
High Anxiety