The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsName top 3 great movies (in your opinionn) that you have seen... Explain if you wish..
Last edited Tue Apr 10, 2018, 10:45 PM - Edit history (1)
It's a Wonderful Life
Star Wars
Singing In The Rain
Why? I could watch them over and over and I have.....
Runners ups are ok if you wish...please explain them too..
gopiscrap
(23,761 posts)question everything
(47,481 posts)Never seen Deer Hunter, heard about the scene of Russian Roulette..
gopiscrap
(23,761 posts)Last edited Wed Apr 11, 2018, 10:51 AM - Edit history (1)
question everything
(47,481 posts)the way he was floating on the water, looking at the stars above while the 9th was playing.
gopiscrap
(23,761 posts)yonder
(9,666 posts)Sweet Land.
A 2005 or 2006 indie about a German mail-order bride arriving in Minnesota to her Norwegian farmer husband. All around, just a good movie.
wasupaloopa
(4,516 posts)The herd dies because of lack of food and a starving horse comes to the door.
yonder
(9,666 posts)but I think it was set in the early part of the 20th century. World War 1 era.
Oh, and it had great music, too. We may have to dig that up and watch it tonight.
mahatmakanejeeves
(57,461 posts)Kashkakat v.2.0
(1,752 posts)period setting,humor, romance, and a few tears to boot- its an unsung gem that's got it all! Maybe also cos it reminds me of my peeps - who were European immigrants who came to farm in the midwest in the early 1900s.
yonder
(9,666 posts)I'd love to see it get much more serious exposure somehow. And as yourself, I've got the same sort of old family connections - western high plains, mostly.
brush
(53,782 posts)wasupaloopa
(4,516 posts)They teach us what life is like in other peoples shoes.
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,713 posts)Upthevibe
(8,051 posts)Shawshank Redemption, Pulp Fiction, It's A Wonderful Life, Groundhog Day, Goodfellas, and more😁
lark
(23,102 posts)Little Shop of Horrors - so fun and so campy, love the actors, singing, everything about this
Blues Brothers - the songs especially the Aretha number. I can't watch this without rocking out and dancing wildly.
Forest Gump - such humanity and humor
oh forgot Shawshank Redemption - love that one lots too
longship
(40,416 posts)The first, Dr. Strangelove, because it is as close to perfect as can be. It broke new ground -- actually shattered it -- as Kubrick was want to do.
The other two because of their scripts, which are absolute gems and their casts because they deliver on their roles.
John Huston's The Maltese Falcon was Hollywood's third time around for Hammett's novel, neither of the first two made any note. One even starred Bette Davis. The difference, I think, is that first, Huston uses the plot and dialog straight from Hammett's book. Second, his casting was inspired. Lorre and Greenstreet come off menacingly, Astor plays Brigette as ever fidgety; you know that she's up to no good, but one is not sure. Bogie brings it home with help from Lee Patrick, and Elisha Cook Jr (poor Wilmer). The plot's twists and turns keep things moving at a fast pace. Iconic film noir, probably the best of the genre. Don't forget Ward Bond and Barton MacLane as the cops. Flawless film making.
My Man Godfrey is just shear delight. Again, the script just crackles! William Powell and Carole Lombard star with an absolutely wonderful supporting cast. A film that always puts a smile on ones face. Iconic 30's screwball comedy. Maybe the iconic screwball comedy. Available from The Criterion Collection, always the best source.
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)I didn't see Dr. Strangelove, but will add it to my list.
Lochloosa
(16,065 posts)pnwest
(3,266 posts)All three for their ability to stir wild emotions in me, with either great acting, or intricate and masterful storytelling, or brilliant use of music, or intelligent writing that makes me think and ponder. The Color Purple will always be on this list, and Arrival is the first movie in YEEAAARS that has been able to make me forget I'm merely an observer and actually sweep me up and make me part of it. (notwithstanding the fact that it was the first movie I'd seen on the big screen in several years, and I was uber-stoned...
Va Lefty
(6,252 posts)The Philadelphia Story-- Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn and James Stewart all at the top of their game.
Blazing Saddles--Mel Brooks and Richard Pryor wrote a great script and Harvey Korman, Slim Pickens, Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn and Cleavon Little knocked it out of the park!
Goodfellas--Martin Scorsese's adaptation of Wiseguy should have won Best Picture (lost to Dances with Wolves ) De Niro, Pesci and Liotta give career defining performances
Submariner
(12,504 posts)LonePirate
(13,424 posts)Heat: Two screen legends facing off in a legendary good guy vs. bad guy drama, featuring a terrific heist scene and a powerful ending.
9 to 5: The movie never fails to make me laugh. It is amazing how much workplaces have and have not changed since this film was released in the early 80s.
Love, Simon: This new movie packs an emotional punch (the good kind) that I have never experienced from a movie. It is an instant classic.
JustABozoOnThisBus
(23,343 posts)Or
Das Boot,
Godfather II,
McCabe and Mrs Miller
bobbieinok
(12,858 posts)bobbieinok
(12,858 posts)geardaddy
(24,931 posts)Breaking Away
Dr. Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
Honorable mentions:
Trainspotting
Apocalypse Now
Full Metal Jacket
The Sting
Stuart G
(38,427 posts)LanternWaste
(37,748 posts)The Boy Who Could Fly (joy, innocence, first loves... what's not for me to like?)
Schindler's List (borne from the worst moments of our lives, hope can yet be rekindled, redemption is still possible, and forgiveness always remains the best of who we can be).
Star Wars- A New Hope (sometimes, I just want to be an eleven year old kid again)
rurallib
(62,416 posts)Tikki
(14,557 posts)Wrong place, right time or wrong place, wrong time or just being in a place.
Tikki
jalan48
(13,869 posts)Glorfindel
(9,730 posts)Runners-up: Blade Runner, Star Wars IV a New Hope
bettyellen
(47,209 posts)Also Silk Stockings and that musical about the sailors running all around NYC....
Zoonart
(11,868 posts)Goodfellas
Fargo
Fitzcoraldo
KPN
(15,646 posts)Thanks for the reminder.
Zoonart
(11,868 posts)Local hero is Al Gore's favorite film.
KPN
(15,646 posts)JenniferJuniper
(4,512 posts)the last being a King Vidor silent I watched many times.
GP6971
(31,162 posts)and On the Beach and War Games.
Hmmm....kind of appropriate in today's times.
longship
(40,416 posts)Not appreciated enough.
Some extraordinary acting. Ava Gardner, and a surprising dramatic role from Fred Astaire. Supporting cast very good, too.
Smashing ending!
applegrove
(118,666 posts)Ilsa
(61,695 posts)Last edited Wed Apr 11, 2018, 06:13 PM - Edit history (1)
and because of the beautiful airport scenes of people hugging one another. Airport arrival gates must be the happiest place on earth. Because people screw up relationships, try to fix them. Because people need to sometimes give up on their feelings for someone out of reach.
The Imitation Game -- We should always remember that the people who are different, maybe even annoying, have much to contribute to our society, perhaps even saving it from fascism. And sometimes the long game must be played to win the war.
All the President's Men - seen ten times at least. "Follow the money", unraveling the mystery and crime; no one is above the law; we must remain diligent to prevent tyranny from taking over.
lkinwi
(1,477 posts)The Best Years of Our Lives-Honest (for the time) look at difficulties of WW2 vets.
Midnight Lace- Doris Day in a role that isnt a comedy. She is great!
The Bishops Wife-Cary Grant, David Niven and Loretta Young make it great. I watch it every Christmas.
Guilded Lilly
(5,591 posts)Though I will never have the strength to watch Sophies Choice again. It was a life changer for me.
In Search of Bobby Fisher healed my soul as much as Sophies Choice broke it.
The Sting didnt waste one word, one moment, one note of music and...it didnt hurt my love of eye candy, either!! 😜
Thats todays top 3!
Permanut
(5,609 posts)Stuart G
(38,427 posts)Permanut
(5,609 posts)I worked as an extra for several days, and was delighted to meet Richard Dreyfus, William Macy, the late Jay Thomas (hilarious and just a genuinely nice guy), and Alexandra Boyd. I was in the conference room scene, where the subject was the possible elimination of the Music Department.
Actually filmed at my wife's high school in Portland, and she was in it too.
Wonderful and fun experience. Thanks for taking me down memory lane.
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)thucythucy
(8,057 posts)The 400 Blows
Lincoln
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)Other than these are good, solid, films I can't think of an explanation
Also
The King's Speech
any Hitchcock
The Haunting (original)
Rebecca
The Graduate
All About Eve
Double Indemnity
and so many more!!
argyl
(3,064 posts)Lots of my favorites have already been listed so I'm just going with this one.
Nominated for Best Picture but lost to Titanic. Ugh.
Cartoonist
(7,317 posts)Best band, best music, best movie.
Dumbo - Pink Elephants On Parade
Seven Samurai - Toshiro Mifune
hay rick
(7,621 posts)Can't count. Asking for forgiveness, not permission.
Bluepinky
(2,271 posts)Hilary and JackieBritish film about cellist Jacqueline Du Pre, great classical music.
To Sir With Lovewonderful movie about a high school teacher earning the respect of his students, stars Sidney Poitier.
Bridget Jones Diaryalways funny and sweet.
Shawshank Redemptionnever get tired of this.
The Sound of Musicit has everything, music, dance, romance and mystery.
femmocrat
(28,394 posts)They were all made sooooo long ago!