(32,047 posts)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Second, Section 23-15-951 states: &quot A) person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, may, within twenty (20) days after the election, file a petition . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Section 23-15-951 also provides that “the election of district attorney or other state district election be contested, the petition may be filed . . . within twenty (20) days after the election.” Id.

Thus, the only two statutes today with express twenty day deadlines are for the primary election for a county and for the general election within a county or for a district election.


An appellate court will generally refuse to consider issues not litigated and decided in the lower court.