(32,047 posts)
[…] Jim Lane

(11,175 posts)
10. They weren't idiots and they didn't say that.
Sun Oct 26, 2014, 09:17 AM
Oct 2014

The lower court had thrown out McDaniel's challenge on a procedural basis, namely that it wasn't filed within 20 days. The two dissenters on the Supreme Court of Mississippi interpreted the 20-day deadline for challenging a primary as being inapplicable to statewide elections. From Justice Coleman's dissenting opinion:

Within the modern Election Code, two statutes provide for a twenty day filing deadline. First, Section 23-15-921 states in pertinent part:

(A) person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition . . . .

Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Second, Section 23-15-951 states: &quot A) person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, may, within twenty (20) days after the election, file a petition . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Section 23-15-951 also provides that “the election of district attorney or other state district election be contested, the petition may be filed . . . within twenty (20) days after the election.” Id.