(697 posts)
[…] people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property
owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.
(Amended by Ch. 1075, Stats. 1978.)
Section 30211 Development not to interfere with access
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through
use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches
to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
Section 30212 New development projects
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be
provided in new development projects except where: (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military
security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) adequate access exists nearby, or, (3)
agriculture would be adversely affected. Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened to public
use until a public agency or private association agrees to accept responsibility for maintenance and liability
of the accessway.

--Coastal Act, 1975.


So yes, there is in fact a prescriptive easement, and blocking public access is in violation of established California laws.
 

branford

(4,462 posts)
27. There are a lot of issues that the cited regulations do not appear to address,
Sun Feb 28, 2016, 01:27 AM
Feb 2016