Ichingcarpenter
[…] Westhoven was involved in smuggling activity. “It was reasonable for [Agent Semmerling] to infer from his observations, his registration check, and his experience as a border patrol agent that 1 Agent Semmerling testified that when he caught up to Ms. Westhoven, he paced her at 70 miles per hour and the speed limit was 60 miles per hour. Although Ms. Westhoven’s driving behavior can factor into reasonable suspicion, because border patrol agents do not have jurisdiction over New Mexico traffic laws, a traffic violation such as speeding cannot form the sole basis of reasonable suspicion. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States.”); United States v. Barron- Cabrera, 119 F.3d 1454, 1456, 1461 (10th Cir. 1997) (finding that a defendant’s traffic violations only “partially satisf[ied] the ‘driver’s behavior’ prong of Brignoni-Ponce”). [Ms.