Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The Sept. 13, 2006, letter from Cheney's lawyer says logs for Cheney's residence on the grounds of the Naval Observatory are subject to the Presidential Records Act. ......

=========================
COMMENT:

Archivist Has A Say On What Is Disclosed Outside VP Control
Submitted by Anonymous on 31 May 2007 - 1:43am.
http://citizensforethics.org/node/28567

Cheney can't make an "agreement" to destroy documents, when it is up to the archivist, not Cheney, to decide what information is in the public interest to disclose.

44 USC 2207: "the Archivist may, when the Archivist determines that it is in the public interest, enter into an agreement for the deposit of Vice-Presidential records in a non-Federal archival depository."
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode44/usc_sec_44_00002207----000-.html

As with the US Attorney firings and politicication of DOJ, the Archivist position has become politicized: Hide evidence of illegal activity. This isn't compliance with anything, but a cover-up of illegal activity.