Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] finding considerable uncertainty as to the grounds on which it was based.
Bush I, ante, at 78. On December 11, the Florida Supreme Court
issued a decision on remand reinstating that date. Palm Beach County
Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So.2d 1273, 1290.

On November 26, the Florida Elections Canvassing Commission certified
the results of the election and declared Governor Bush the winner of
Florida's 25 electoral votes. On November 27, Vice President Gore,
pursuant to Florida's contest provisions, filed a complaint in Leon County
Circuit Court contesting the certification. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 102.168
(Supp. 2001). He sought relief pursuant to § 102.168(3)(c), which
provides that "eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a
number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of
the election" shall be grounds for a contest. The Circuit Court denied
relief, stating that Vice President Gore failed to meet his burden of
proof. He appealed to the First District Court of Appeal, which certified
the matter to the Florida Supreme Court.