Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] us. For whatever they're worth, here are my thoughts. (I also want to
make unequivocally clear: these are strictly my personal views. I'm not
speaking, writing, etc., on behalf of anyone else, officially or
unofficially, dead or alive, etc., etc.)

Here are my two areas of concern: (1) absentee voting, and (2) a potential
problem with the federal Help America Vote Act , which in some
instances might supersede Wisconsin law that deals with voters who cast
ballots after the poll-closing time -- 8:00 p.m. -- specified by state statute.


ABSENTEE BALLOTING

Section 6.87 of the Wisconsin Statutes specifies the procedures for casting
absentee ballots. The legislature, in an unusual step, includes in the
statutory subchapter on absentee balloting a statement of legislative
policy (sec. 6.84(1)): "The legislature finds that voting is a
constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly
encouraged. In contrast, voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised
wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The
legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be
carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse; to prevent
overzealous solicitation of absent electors who may prefer not to
participate in an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent elector
to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a particular vote in a
referendum; or other similar abuses." (The term "elector" in the context
of absentee balloting refers to voters, not to the electors of the
Electoral College.)

Given the stakes in this election and the large number of absentee ballots
many people believe will be cast in Wisconsin this time around (I've seen