Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] First, the ballot might get
lost, delayed, or irreparably damaged in the mail. Second, if a voter
accidentally overvotes on the ballot, the error won't be discovered until
after the polls close, thus resulting in an invalidated ballot; with
ballots cast at a polling place that uses a scanner (as in the city of
Madison), the scanner will kick out an overvoted ballot and the voter will
have a chance to cast a correctly marked ballot. Third, if there's a flaw
in the execution of the certificate for the mailed ballot, the voter might
not be able to correct the defect in time.

Section 6.87(9) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "If a municipal clerk
receives an absentee ballot with an improperly completed certificate or
with no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector, inside
the sealed envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new
envelope if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the
defect and return the ballot within the period prescribed in sub.
(6)." Section 6.87(6) -- the "sub. (6)" in the previously quoted language
-- provides: "The ballot shall be returned so it is received by the
municipal clerk in time for delivery to the polls before the closing
hour.