I live in Philly and keep a close eye on these things and I won't breathe easy until these laws are in a coffin and securely nailed shut.
[…] Here is the aforementioned 18 Pa.C.S. §6111.4:
"Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth . . ."
The PASC ruled that because it is a "data base" not a "sales record" and certainly not a "registry" the above statute is not violated.
anybudy 'splain dat to me cuz im not traned in da law . . .