I live in Philly and keep a close eye on these things and I won't breathe easy until these laws are in a coffin and securely nailed shut.
[…] I live in Philly and keep a close eye on these things and I won't breathe easy until these laws are in a coffin and securely nailed shut.
I too believe the preemption law should be applied as an ironclad rule but I don't trust any of the new, very politically aligned judges to do the right thing.
Just for everyones info, the pertinent law and rulings state:
18 Pa. Crim. Stat. §6120(a) -- "General rule. No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this commonwealth."
The state constitution secures the citizen's right to arms, Art I, §21:
"The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned"
And the PA Supreme Court interpreted Section 21 as follows in 1996: