|
Rank the top 5 films of 2003 and give a brief reason why you ranked the films so high. I'll start.
1. Monster - Charlize Theron's performance is phenomenal as the ugly prostitute who kills her customers. But there's more to the film than just that. First time director Patty Jenkins unpretentiously captures a dark period in American history (1989-1990), which has been glossed over with mythic nostalgic false memories of family values, without ever being pretentious.
2. 28 Days Later - This was my number 1 before I saw Monster. Some say this film ripped off horror films like Dawn of the Dead, which I haven't seen; but it was as good as a horror film can possibly be. The scene where London is completely deserted is bleak and haunting, complemented with gritty digital camera cinematography. The film made me afraid to walk outside at 4 30 in the morning for quite a while (don't ask).
3. Dogville - This was my number 1 before I saw 28 Days Later. It hasn't yet been released in the US; I saw it in Switzerland. It's a film without sets: Rooms are delineated with chalked lines on the floor, and doors are opened and closed through pantomimes. When I walked into the film I had no idea it would be like this and was seriously pissed that this was going to go on for 3 hours, but it was never boring at all. Stellan Skarsgaard delivers his best performance ever, and the ending is easily the best ending of the year. I won't ruin it.
4. Shattered Glass - The film is an unpretentious look at how a New Republic reporter made up stories. Enough said.
5. Matchstick Men - Ridley Scott directs another great one. Colorful cinematography and a hilarious performance by Nicholas Cage.
Runners up (in no particular order): The Missing - best cinematography of the year Radio - OK, it's kinda racist and formulaic; but I liked it. Goodbye Lenin! - This German film pokes fun at the Westernization of East Germany after the fall of the wall. Not for Freepers. Cabin Fever - Nauseatingly disgusting.
|