Wisconsin News Reporters' Legal Handbook
[…] Access to Courtrooms
The public has a right to attend court proceedings in Wisconsin. The presumption of openness includes access for reporters and their cameras in the courtroom. Access to juvenile court proceedings and records, however, is limited.
Access to courtrooms. The public's right to attend court proceedings in Wisconsin is protected by the state and federal constitutions and a Wisconsin statute. Wis. Stat. section 757.14 states:
"The sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same, except if otherwise expressly provided by law on the examination of persons charged with crime; provided, that when in any court a cause of a scandalous or obscene nature is on trial the presiding judge or justice may exclude from the room where the court is sitting all minors not necessarily present as parties or witnesses."